2016 – Winter Summary
Winter 2016 League Summary
The 2016 Fall season consisted of a record 52 teams!
Special thanks to our host, the Agostino’s Catering & Event Center!
To start the season teams were split into Division 1, 2, 3 and then the “Lower” half played round robin to determine divisions 4-7. Divisions 1-3 had a first half to their season and a 2nd half to their season. Winners of each half then played a best 2/3 match to determine the division champion.
Here are the round robin results.
Round Robin Standings | |||||
Place | Team | Games | Won | Lost | Win % |
1 | Leonard and Leo | 20 | 17 | 3 | 85.0% |
2 | #BS | 26 | 22 | 4 | 84.6% |
3 | Eric and Dennis | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% |
4 | All Baggin No Braggin | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% |
5 | Reschke | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% |
6 | Shut UR Cornhole! | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% |
7 | Corn Stars | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
8 | Hole Patrol | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
9 | Larry and Marc | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
10 | Maria and Jacque | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
11 | Bammy | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% |
12 | Lizard Piss | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% |
13 | What the Shuck | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
14 | Vape Life | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
15 | Miller Swillers | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
16 | D & M | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% |
17 | Cornzilla | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% |
18 | Kerry and Eli | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% |
19 | Chris and Bill | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% |
20 | Coors Light Express | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% |
21 | Corn Dawgs | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% |
22 | Marty and Laura | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% |
23 | Jason and Tom | 25 | 4 | 21 | 16.0% |
24 | Pirates of the Cornibbean | 26 | 4 | 22 | 15.4% |
25 | Born for Corn | 25 | 3 | 22 | 12.0% |
26 | Ed and Bill | 25 | 2 | 23 | 8.0% |
27 | Children of the Corn | 25 | 2 | 23 | 8.0% |
Total | 664 | 332 | 332 |
Once all of these games were complete, the teams were broken out divisions 4-7.
During the season we also held “Cash Game” matches where Team #1 player Team #2 2 games with the winner getting $10 for each game won. Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…
The results for those matches were:
$ Games | |||
Team | Won | Team | Won |
MC Hammered | 1 | Christine and Travis | 1 |
Hole Patrol | 2 | Larry and Marc | 0 |
#BS | 0 | Eric and Dennis | 2 |
All Baggin No Braggin | 0 | Reschke | 2 |
Shut UR Cornhole! | 1 | Corn Stars | 1 |
Jeff and John | 1 | Ike-n-Aul | 1 |
Legion of Doom | 1 | JJ & Robb | 1 |
Apple and Dan | 0 | Bagnificent | 2 |
Barf Bags | 0 | Amateur Corn Stars 3 | 2 |
Chico and the Man | 1 | Jeep and Yudi | 1 |
Double J’s | 2 | Blue Steel | 0 |
So Corny | 1 | Jim and Michelle | 1 |
Kevin and Tim | 2 | Earl and Jermain | 0 |
Safety Bob and Rob | 2 | Mike and Aaron | 0 |
YFNCT | 1 | Get Off Our Boards! | 1 |
Money Shot | 1 | Leonard and Leo | 1 |
Ken and Darnell | 1 | Matt and Beau | 1 |
Maria and Jacque | 0 | Bammy | 2 |
Lizard Piss | 2 | What the Shuck | 0 |
Vape Life | 2 | Miller Swillers | 0 |
Coors Light Express | 0 | Corn Dawgs | 2 |
D & M | 0 | Cornzilla | 2 |
Kerry and Eli | 2 | Chris and Bill | 0 |
Ed and Bill | 2 | Children of the Corn | 0 |
Marty and Laura | 1 | Jason and Tom | 1 |
Pirates of the Cornibbean | 0 | Born for Corn | 2 |
Here are the results of divisional play:
* won first half
** won second half
*** won both halves
Division I – Overall Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | Games | Won | Lost | Win % |
1 | YFNCT** | 51 | 38 | 13 | 74.5% |
2 | MC Hammered* | 50 | 32 | 18 | 64.0% |
3 | Christine and Travis | 50 | 30 | 20 | 60.0% |
4 | Ken and Darnell | 51 | 26 | 25 | 51.0% |
5 | Get Off Our Boards! | 51 | 26 | 25 | 51.0% |
6 | Matt and Beau | 50 | 21 | 29 | 42.0% |
7 | Safety Bob and Rob | 50 | 12 | 38 | 24.0% |
8 | Brett and Bob | 21 | 2 | 19 | 9.5% |
Total | 374 | 187 | 187 | ||
Division II – Overall Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | Games | Won | Lost | Win % |
1 | Blue Steel** | 53 | 35 | 18 | 66.0% |
2 | Mike and Aaron* | 53 | 34 | 19 | 64.2% |
3 | Double J’s | 53 | 30 | 23 | 56.6% |
4 | Jeff and John | 53 | 29 | 24 | 54.7% |
5 | Ike-n-Aul | 53 | 29 | 24 | 54.7% |
6 | Legion of Doom | 53 | 28 | 25 | 52.8% |
7 | JJ & Robb | 53 | 26 | 27 | 49.1% |
8 | Jeep and Yudi | 53 | 26 | 27 | 49.1% |
9 | Chico and the Man | 53 | 23 | 30 | 43.4% |
10 | Apple and Dan | 53 | 17 | 36 | 32.1% |
Total | 530 | 277 | 253 | ||
Division III – Overall Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | Games | Won | Lost | Win % |
1 | Bagnificent*** | 52 | 38 | 14 | 73.1% |
2 | Jim and Michelle | 52 | 29 | 23 | 55.8% |
3 | So Corny | 52 | 28 | 24 | 53.8% |
4 | Earl and Jermain | 52 | 22 | 30 | 42.3% |
5 | Kevin and Tim | 52 | 21 | 31 | 40.4% |
6 | Money Shot | 52 | 20 | 32 | 38.5% |
7 | Amateur Corn Stars 3 | 52 | 19 | 33 | 36.5% |
8 | Barf Bags | 52 | 19 | 33 | 36.5% |
Total | 416 | 196 | 220 | ||
Division IV | |||||
Pos | Team | Games | Won | Lost | Win % |
1 | Reschke | 26 | 20 | 6 | 76.9% |
2 | Leonard and Leo | 26 | 19 | 7 | 73.1% |
3 | Eric and Dennis | 26 | 18 | 8 | 69.2% |
4 | Corn Stars | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% |
5 | #BS | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
6 | Hole Patrol | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
7 | Larry and Marc | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
8 | All Baggin No Braggin | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% |
9 | Shut UR Cornhole! | 24 | 5 | 19 | 20.8% |
Total | 222 | 111 | 111 | ||
Division V | |||||
Pos | Team | Games | Won | Lost | Win % |
1 | What the Shuck | 26 | 18 | 8 | 69.2% |
2 | Bammy | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% |
3 | Miller Swillers | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% |
4 | Vape Life | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.8% |
5 | Lizard Piss | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
6 | Maria and Jacque | 26 | 8 | 18 | 30.8% |
Total | 156 | 83 | 73 | ||
Division VI | |||||
Pos | Team | Games | Won | Lost | Win % |
1 | Cornzilla | 22 | 19 | 3 | 86.4% |
2 | Kerry and Eli | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
3 | D & M | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
4 | Chris and Bill | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
5 | Corn Dawgs | 22 | 8 | 14 | 36.4% |
6 | Coors Light Express | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% |
Total | 132 | 72 | 60 | ||
Division VII | |||||
Pos | Team | Games | Won | Lost | Win % |
1 | Marty and Laura | 26 | 18 | 8 | 69.2% |
2 | Born for Corn | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% |
3 | Jason and Tom | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.2% |
4 | Ed and Bill | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% |
5 | Pirates of the Cornibbean | 26 | 6 | 20 | 23.1% |
6 | Children of the Corn | 26 | 4 | 22 | 15.4% |
Total | 156 | 67 | 89 |
Championship Matches
Division I – YFNCT defeated MC Hammered 2-1
Division II – Blue Steel defeated Mike and Aaron 2-0
Division I Regular Season Winners
1st Place – YFNCT – Ron and Stacia (not pictured)
2nd Place – MC Hammered (Mike and Chad)
Division II Regular Season Winners
1st Place – Blue Steel (Bob and Bryan)
2nd Place – Mike and Aaron (not pictured)
Division III Regular Season Winners
1st Place – Bagnificent (Alan and Dave)
2nd Place – Michelle and Jim
Division IV Regular Season Winners
1st Place – Amanda and Dave
2nd Place – Leo and Leonard
Division V Regular Season Winners
1st Place – What the Shuck (Jeff and Bernie)
2nd Place – Bammy (Bobby and Tammy)
Division VI Regular Season Winners
1st Place – Cornzilla (Jimmy and Scott)
2nd Place – Eli and Kerry
Division VII Regular Season Winners
1st Place – Laura and Marty
2nd Place – Born for Corn (Peter and Danielle)
And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games (and a 3rd bracket to determine 4th place). We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.
Click on the Division to view the bracket
Division I Tournament Winners
Div I – 8 Team Double Elimination
1st Place – MC Hammered (Mike and Chad)
Division II Tournament Winners
Div II – 10 Team Double Elimination
1st Place – Legion of Doom (Jim and Wayne)
Division III Tournament Winners
Div III – 8 Team Double Elimination
1st Place – Michelle and Jim
Division IV Tournament Winners
Div IV – 8 Team Double Elimination
1st Place – Eric and Dennis
Division V Tournament Winners
Div V – 6 Team Double Elimination
1st Place – Vape Life (Aaron and Shane)
Division VI Tournament Winners
Div VI – 6 Team Double Elimination
1st Place – Eli and Kerry
Division VII Tournament Winners
1st Place – Jason and Tom